The 100 most-watched Netflix films, rated by critics and audiences

Across the 100 most-watched Netflix films, IMDb and Rotten Tomatoes differ by a median of 16 points. Critics scored higher on 27 films, audiences on 45, and the scores agree within 9 points on 28. Scores as of October 21, 2026, via OMDb. A full analysis is published for 0 of 100 films so far; the rest are listed below with their scores.

16Median gap in points
27Films where critics scored higher
45Films where audiences scored higher
0Full analyses published

How is the list built?

Films are ranked by the hours viewed that Netflix publishes: the larger of the total weekly hours across every week of Netflix's global weekly Top 10 (weeks 2021-07-04 to 2026-10-04) and the hours in the first 91 days from Netflix's Most Popular list. Films are taken in that order until 100 pass four checks against OMDb: the title is a movie, its runtime is within 12 minutes of the runtime Netflix lists (where Netflix lists one), IMDb has a rating from at least 5,000 votes, and a Rotten Tomatoes Tomatometer score is present. Films that fail a check are skipped and listed as popular but not scored. No score is ever estimated.

  • Popularity: Netflix's published Top 10 data (July 4, 2021 to October 4, 2026, downloaded October 20, 2026). Films ranked in Netflix's Top 10 are listed by hours viewed; being in the list says nothing about what is on Netflix today.
  • Scores: the IMDb rating and Rotten Tomatoes percentage for each film, from OMDb, fetched October 21, 2026. Gap = Rotten Tomatoes percentage minus the IMDb rating times ten, so a positive gap means critics scored higher. How the two scores are built is explained in IMDb vs Rotten Tomatoes.
  • Method background: our earlier 44-film study of Netflix Originals is a separate dated study with its own film list.

Download netflix-top-100.json

All 100 films, most-watched first

#FilmYearIMDbRTGapMetascore
1KPop Demon Hunters20257.492%+1877
2Red Notice20216.336%-2737
3Carry-On20246.587%+2269
4Leave the World Behind20236.473%+968
5Bird Box20186.664%-251
6The Adam Project20226.768%+155
7Back in Action20255.931%-2846
8The Gray Man20226.545%-2049
9War Machine20266.366%+354
10Swapped20267.269%-356
11The Mother20235.742%-1545
12Purple Hearts20226.732%-3530
13Society of the Snow20247.890%+1272
14Rebel Ridge20246.895%+2776
15Damsel20246.156%-546
16Frankenstein20257.485%+1178
17Happy Gilmore 220256.161%052
18The Unforgivable20217.240%-3241
19The Rip20266.777%+1063
20Leo20237.082%+1265
21Hustle20227.394%+2168
22Troll20225.890%+3262
23Heart of Stone20235.731%-2644
24The Union20245.536%-1944
25Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire20235.622%-3431
26Straw20256.553%-1256
27The Sea Beast20227.094%+2474
28Under Paris20245.263%+1157
29Apex20266.168%+758
30Luther: The Fallen Sun20236.468%+453
31All Quiet on the Western Front20227.890%+1276
32Lift20245.630%-2640
33The Super Mario Bros. Movie20237.059%-1146
34The Life List20256.846%-2249
35The Tinder Swindler20227.197%+26none
36The Man from Toronto20225.925%-3434
37Senior Year20225.523%-3247
38Voicemails for Isabelle20267.388%+1562
39Despicable Me 220137.375%+262
40Enola Holmes 220226.893%+2564
41The Great Flood20255.460%+6none
42Murder Mystery 220235.745%-1244
43The Boss Baby20176.353%-1050
44Army of Thieves20216.469%+549
45The Last House20265.522%-3342
46Sing 220217.372%-149
47Me Time20225.17%-4425
48A Family Affair20245.450%-443
49You People20235.539%-1650
50Day Shift20226.158%-351
51Beverly Hills Cop: Axel F20246.463%-153
52The School for Good and Evil20225.938%-2130
53Atlas20245.717%-4037
54Sing20167.171%059
55Havoc20255.664%+857
56Reptile20236.845%-2352
57Blood Red Sky20216.181%+2043
58Love Hard20216.350%-1342
59Our Little Secret20245.737%-2041
60Your Place or Mine20235.731%-2649
61A House of Dynamite20256.475%+1175
62The Platform20207.081%+1173
63My Oxford Year20255.931%-2839
64Shrek20017.989%+1084
65The Good Nurse20226.874%+665
66Falling for Christmas20225.362%+940
67Luckiest Girl Alive20226.442%-2254
68The Kissing Booth 320214.825%-2336
69The Electric State20255.914%-4530
7072 Hours20265.417%-3741
71Sweet Girl20215.624%-3246
72Back to the Outback20216.581%+1658
73The Killer20236.785%+1873
74365 Days: This Day20222.80%-28none
75Vivo20216.786%+1966
76The Six Triple Eight20246.756%-1151
77AKA20236.6100%+34none
78Trigger Warning20244.621%-2536
79The Old Guard 220255.127%-2444
80The Harder They Fall20216.688%+2268
81Despicable Me 320176.358%-549
82The Woman in Cabin 1020255.828%-3041
83The Thursday Murder Club20256.577%+1260
84Slumberland20226.742%-2540
85The Guilty20216.373%+1063
86Mother of the Bride20244.913%-3639
87The Out-Laws20235.419%-3536
88Black Crab20225.753%-454
89We Have a Ghost20236.144%-1753
90The Secret Life of Pets 220196.460%-455
91Minions20156.455%-956
92Brick20255.544%-1153
93Ad Vitam20255.938%-2140
94Uglies20244.715%-3234
95The Pale Blue Eye20236.662%-456
96Sonic the Hedgehog20206.564%-147
97Family Switch20235.747%-10none
98Nonnas20256.882%+1456
99That Christmas20246.867%-160
100Lou20226.268%+651

Gap in points: positive means Rotten Tomatoes is higher, negative means IMDb (times ten) is higher. Titles that are links have a full analysis; the others do not yet.

Where do critics and audiences split most?

Critics scored higher (27)

  1. AKA (2023) +34
  2. Troll (2022) +32
  3. Rebel Ridge (2024) +27
  4. The Tinder Swindler (2022) +26
  5. Enola Holmes 2 (2022) +25
  6. The Sea Beast (2022) +24
  7. Carry-On (2024) +22
  8. The Harder They Fall (2021) +22

Audiences scored higher (45)

  1. The Electric State (2025) -45
  2. Me Time (2022) -44
  3. Atlas (2024) -40
  4. 72 Hours (2026) -37
  5. Mother of the Bride (2024) -36
  6. Purple Hearts (2022) -35
  7. The Out-Laws (2023) -35
  8. Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023) -34

Both scored high (3)

  1. Despicable Me 2 (2013) +2
  2. Sing 2 (2021) -1
  3. Sing (2016) 0

Both scored low (2)

  1. A Family Affair (2024) -4
  2. Black Crab (2022) -4

Roughly agree, mid-range (23)

  1. Leave the World Behind (2023) +9
  2. Falling for Christmas (2022) +9
  3. Minions (2015) -9
  4. Havoc (2025) +8
  5. Apex (2026) +7
  6. The Great Flood (2025) +6
  7. The Good Nurse (2022) +6
  8. Lou (2022) +6

How do the scores split by genre?

Primary genreFilmsMedian gapWidest gap
Action43-4The Electric State (2025) -45
Comedy19-16Me Time (2022) -44
Animation16-1The Sea Beast (2022) +24
Drama11-11Purple Hearts (2022) -35
Other11-2The Unforgivable (2021) -32

Genres with fewer than 5 films are grouped as Other. A film counts under its first-listed genre.

How do the scores split by release period?

Release periodFilmsMedian gap
Before 20101+10
2010 to 20197-4
2020 to 202235-1
2023 to 202433-11
2025 to 202624-2

These titles ranked above the cut-off in Netflix's data but were skipped, and no score is estimated for them.

  • No Rotten Tomatoes score in OMDb: Don't Look Up, Exterritorial, Nowhere, Through My Window, Thrash, Dhurandhar.
  • No matching film found in OMDb: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, Extraction 2, Dr. Seuss' The Grinch, Wake Up Dead Man: A Knives Out Mystery.
  • Runtime did not match Netflix data: The Whisper Man, Office Romance, People We Meet on Vacation.

How are these articles made?

  • Numbers come from data, not from the text. Every score, vote count and rank in an article is filled in from the data file, so the writing cannot contradict the tables.
  • AI-assisted, fact-checked. The articles are drafted with AI assistance. Each one is then fact-checked against the data and the cited sources, and any claim that cannot be supported is cut before it is published.
  • Scores can be wrong. OMDb relays IMDb and Rotten Tomatoes values, and they can lag or err. For the widest gaps and for films with few votes, the Rotten Tomatoes page is checked by hand. If it differs by 10 points or more, or the check cannot be completed, the article is not published.
  • Only facts we can source. Articles describe what the scores suggest. They do not make claims about availability, and they do not quote critics or reviews.
  • Corrections. If you spot an error, write to hello@rating.watch and it will be fixed.

Written and maintained by Igor Gazivoda. Rating Watch is an independent project. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by Netflix, IMDb or Rotten Tomatoes; those names belong to their owners.